Unlocks
RevenueValuationVerified
Menu
All UnlocksCalendarIndicatorRevenueValuationVerified
Company
Tokenomics AuditAboutContactArticlesGlossary
Platform
HomeRevenueUnlocksCalendarIndicator
Contact us

For more information contact us at:

team@tokenomics.com
Book a Demo
Privacy PolicyTerms and Conditions

Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved.

  1. Home
  2. ›Tokenomics
  3. ›Canton Network
  4. ›Revenue
Canton Network tokenomics logo

Canton NetworkCC

Infrastructure
TokenomicsUnlocksValue FlowRevenueValuation
See Audit

Canton Network Protocol Revenue

Track how Canton Network protocol revenue flows to CC holders through fees, buybacks, and value accrual mechanisms.

Produced by Tokenomics.com in collaboration with BlackTokenomics.
Revenue Verifiability
Verified and Transparent
Value Accrual Types
Burn
Token Contract VerificationNot Tracked
Revenue to Holders
100%
0%100%
Revenue StatementMay 2026 *Apr 2026Mar 2026Feb 2026Jan 2026Dec 2025Nov 2025Oct 2025Sep 2025Aug 2025Jul 2025Jun 2025May 2025
Gross Revenue$19.2M$66.6M$71.0M$74.7M$47.4M$19.3M$35.8M$19.1M$9.9M$8.8M$9.0M$6.7M$2.3M
Cost of Revenue$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0
Net Revenue$19.2M$66.6M$71.0M$74.7M$47.4M$19.3M$35.8M$19.1M$9.9M$8.8M$9.0M$6.7M$2.3M
Protocol Revenue$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0$0.0
Holder Revenue$19.2M$66.6M$71.0M$74.7M$47.4M$19.3M$35.8M$19.1M$9.9M$8.8M$9.0M$6.7M$2.3M
Direct Token Burn (100%)$19.2M$66.6M$71.0M$74.7M$47.4M$19.3M$35.8M$19.1M$9.9M$8.8M$9.0M$6.7M$2.3M
Revenue Flow
Breakdown of gross revenue into costs, net revenue, and holder revenue.
CC Protocol Revenue
Visualizes gross revenue, net revenue, and holder revenue over time.
Protocol Revenue
Cost of Revenue
Holder Revenue
CC Revenue vs Unlocked Tokens
Gross revenue vs token unlocks over time.
Protocol Revenue
Cost of Revenue
Holder Revenue
Unlocked Emissions

CC Protocol Revenue FAQ

Key questions and answers about Canton Network revenue, fees, and token value accrual

How does Canton Network generate revenue?

Canton Network generated $392.9M in gross revenue from Jul 2024 to May 2026 (677 days), with $392.9M retained as net revenue. $392.9M accrued to CC token holders. Its primary token utilities include Network Security, Staking Rewards, Gas Token, Service Payments, and Other.

This averages $$580.3K in daily gross revenue across the tracked period.

How does the CC token accrue value?

CC accrues value through 1 mechanism: Direct Token Burn.

  • Direct Token Burn: All Global Synchronizer fees (traffic, transfer, base, holding, lock) are denominated in USD and burned directly by the user submitting the transaction. Fees are not paid to validators, applications, or any treasury — they are removed from circulation at the moment of transaction. This is the sole mechanism of the burn-mint equilibrium, with the protocol targeting 2.5B CC burned per year at steady state to offset 2.5B CC minted per year (post-year-10).

Does Canton Network burn CC tokens?

Yes, Canton Network burns or redistributes CC tokens via Direct Token Burn. In 2026, approximately $278.9M worth of value was returned to token holders through these mechanisms.

Yearly token holder distributions:

  • 2026: $278.9M
  • 2025: $113.8M
  • 2024: $127.7K

How do CC tokenomics work?

CC serves 5 primary functions within the Canton Network ecosystem: Network Security, Staking Rewards, Gas Token, Service Payments, and Other. The protocol generates fees from user activity, with a portion distributed back to CC holders. Value flows back to token holders through Direct Token Burn.

Token utilities:

  • Network Security: Super Validators run BFT consensus on every Canton Coin transfer (⅔-majority threshold). Per CIP-0105 (approved March 2 2026), SVs may voluntarily lock a percentage of their aggregate lifetime earned CC rewards to maintain forward 'SV Weight' — the higher the lock, the higher the governance/reward weight (Tier 1 = 70% locked). Participation is voluntary; non-participants earn proportionally reduced or zero forward weight.
  • Staking Rewards: Per the minting curve, Super Validators earn a declining share of new CC emissions for running the Global Synchronizer (80% → 48% → 20% → 10% → 5% across phases). Validators earn an increasing share for running participant nodes that process transactions (5% → 12% → 18% → 21% → 20%). Distribution per round (every 10 minutes) is proportional to activity-record weights. Validator liveness rewards (passive uptime compensation) are being phased out per CIP-0096 with full removal scheduled April 30 2026.
  • Gas Token: All Global Synchronizer fees are paid in Canton Coin (denominated in USD, settled at the on-chain median conversion rate updated each minting round). Fee structure includes percentage transfer fees (1% on first $100, 0.1% to $1k, 0.01% to $1M, 0.001% above), $0.03 per output base transfer fee, $1/year per UTXO holding fee, $0.005 per lock holder fee, and Synchronizer traffic fees of $17/MB beyond the free tier.
  • Service Payments: Application providers may optionally denominate their own service fees in Canton Coin (e.g., the Canton Name Service operated by Super Validators charges its application fees in CC). This is distinct from infrastructure traffic fees and is at each application's discretion.
  • Other: Governance is exercised exclusively by Super Validators via ⅔ BFT supermajority vote (not by general token holders). All protocol parameters — minting curve, fees, active SV set, protocol upgrades — are subject to SV majority. Per CIP-0105, SV voting weight scales with the percentage of lifetime-earned rewards each SV chooses to lock on-chain. Changes are formalized through the Canton Improvement Proposal (CIP) process maintained at github.com/canton-foundation/cips.

Value accrual mechanisms:

  • Direct Token Burn: All Global Synchronizer fees (traffic, transfer, base, holding, lock) are denominated in USD and burned directly by the user submitting the transaction. Fees are not paid to validators, applications, or any treasury — they are removed from circulation at the moment of transaction. This is the sole mechanism of the burn-mint equilibrium, with the protocol targeting 2.5B CC burned per year at steady state to offset 2.5B CC minted per year (post-year-10).

What is Canton Network's gross revenue used for?

In 2026, Canton Network generated $278.9M in gross revenue. Of that, $278.9M was distributed to token holders.

Year-by-year revenue breakdown:

  • 2026: $278.9M gross revenue — $278.9M to holders
  • 2025: $113.8M gross revenue — $113.8M to holders
  • 2024: $127.7K gross revenue — $127.7K to holders

Is Canton Network's gross revenue growing or declining?

Canton Network's gross revenue has increased by 83.8% over the past 90 days compared to the prior 90-day period, from $112.9M to $207.5M.

  • Recent 90d daily average: $2.3M/day
  • Prior 90d daily average: $1.3M/day

Similar Tokens

  1. Project tokenomics logo

    Chainlink

  2. Project tokenomics logo

    Filecoin

  3. Project tokenomics logo

    Venice

  4. Project tokenomics logo

    XDC Network

  5. Project tokenomics logo

    Midnight Network

  6. Project tokenomics logo

    Injective

  7. Project tokenomics logo

    Humanity Protocol

  8. Project tokenomics logo

    Immutable X

  9. Project tokenomics logo

    DoubleZero

  10. Project tokenomics logo

    The Graph

  11. Project tokenomics logo

    Ethereum Name Service

  12. Project tokenomics logo

    IOTA

All Token Revenue →