Unlocks
RevenueValuationVerified
Menu
All UnlocksCalendarIndicatorRevenueValuationVerified
Company
Tokenomics AuditAboutContactArticlesGlossary
Platform
HomeAll TokensRevenueUnlocksCalendarIndicator
Contact us

For more information contact us at:

team@tokenomics.com
Book a Demo
Privacy PolicyTerms and Conditions

Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved.

  1. Home
  2. ›Tokenomics
  3. ›Irys
  4. ›Unlocks
Irys tokenomics logo

IrysIRYS

Blockchain
TokenomicsUnlocksValuation
See Audit

Irys Token Unlock Schedule

Track IRYS token unlocks and vesting releases for Irys. View upcoming unlock dates, cliff schedules, and circulating supply impact.

Produced by Tokenomics.com in collaboration with BlackTokenomics.
TGE DateNovember 25, 2025
Vesting End DateOctober 25, 2029
Unlock Events Remaining37 of 48
Vesting Progress
28%
0%100%
Locked71.5%
Unlock 0.8%
Unlocked27.8%
Irys tokenomics logo

IrysIRYS

Next Unlock Oct 25, 2026

01Days
08Hours
44Min
50Sec
USD Value
$1.6M
Tokens
77.6M
% of Supply
0.8%
% of MCAP
2.8%

Unlock Recipients

  • Community72.8%
  • Foundation27.1%

IRYS Unlock Schedule Details

Detailed breakdown of all scheduled IRYS token unlocks

Unlock Date
% of MCAP
Unlock Recipients
Countdown
Jul 25, 20263.10%
3 months ago
Aug 25, 20263.00%
2 months ago
Sep 25, 20262.90%
29 days ago
Oct 25, 2026Next2.80%
1 day left
Nov 25, 202641.40%
1 month left
Dec 25, 20261.90%
2 months left
Jan 25, 20278.60%
3 months left
Showing 9-15 out of 48

IRYS Price & Unlock History

Track historical unlock events and their impact on price

Price Impact of Past IRYS Unlocks

The worst price drop in the 14 days after each IRYS unlock.

Unlock Date
% of MCAP
Unlock Recipients
Unlock Impact
Sep 25, 20262.90%
-11.9%in 14 days
Aug 25, 20263.00%
-4.1%in 4 days
Jul 25, 20263.10%
5.2%in 3 days
Jun 25, 20263.10%
-13.0%in 14 days
May 25, 20263.20%
-47.7%in 13 days
Apr 25, 20263.40%
-1.1%in 4 days
Mar 25, 20263.50%
-17.1%in 9 days
Average---3.4%in 9 days
Showing 1-7 out of 11

IRYS Token Unlock FAQ

Key questions and answers about Irys token unlocks and vesting schedule

What is the IRYS token unlock schedule?

Irys's token unlock schedule spans from November 25, 2025 to October 25, 2029 (~47 months), releasing a total of 10,000,000,000 IRYS tokens across 48 unlock events. The initial circulating supply at TGE was 0% of total supply. As of now, 27.8% of all tokens have been unlocked.

  • TGE date: November 25, 2025
  • Final unlock: October 25, 2029
  • Total unlock events: 48
  • Vesting duration: ~47 months
  • Initial float: 0%
  • Currently unlocked: 27.8%

What is the total supply and circulating supply of IRYS?

IRYS has a total supply of 10,000,000,000 tokens. As of October 2026, approximately 20% (2,000,000,000 tokens) are in circulation per market data, while 72.2% (7,224,138,000 tokens) remain locked per the vesting schedule.

  • Total supply: 10,000,000,000 IRYS
  • Circulating (market): 2,000,000,000 (20%)
  • Locked per schedule: 7,224,138,000 (72.2%)
  • Unlocked but not yet in market: 775,862,000 (7.8%)

When is the next IRYS token unlock?

The next IRYS token unlock is scheduled for October 25, 2026 (in 2 days), releasing 77,587,200 tokens (0.8% of total supply). This unlock represents 2.8% of Irys's current market cap.

  • Date: October 25, 2026 (in 2 days)
  • Amount: 77,587,200 IRYS
  • % of total supply: 0.8%
  • % of market cap: 2.8%

Recipient breakdown for this unlock:

  • Community: 72.8%
  • Foundation: 27.1%

How do IRYS token unlocks affect the price?

Token unlocks increase circulating supply, which can create selling pressure. The largest upcoming IRYS unlock releases 41.4% of market cap worth of tokens on November 25, 2026. In total, 37 upcoming unlocks will release 7,224,206,400 tokens (72.2% of total supply).

  • Largest unlock: 41.4% of market cap on November 25, 2026
  • Largest unlock size: 11.8% of total supply
  • Remaining unlocks: 37 events
  • Remaining tokens to unlock: 7,224,206,400 IRYS (72.2%)

Larger unlocks relative to market cap tend to generate stronger selling pressure. Unlocks going to investors and insiders are often considered higher-risk for price impact than those going to community or ecosystem pools.

Who receives IRYS token unlocks?

IRYS token unlocks are distributed to 4 groups: Community, Private Investors, Insiders, and Foundation. The largest allocation (38%) goes to Community.

Community (38%) — 3,800,000,000 IRYS:

  • Ecosystem: 30% (13.3% at TGE , 48 Month Linear Vesting)
  • Airdrop & Future Incentives: 8% (100.0% at TGE )

Private Investors (25.3%) — 2,530,000,000 IRYS:

  • Investors: 25.3% (12 Month Cliff, 36 Month Linear Vesting)

Insiders (18.8%) — 1,880,000,000 IRYS:

  • Core Team & Advisors: 18.8% (12 Month Cliff, 36 Month Linear Vesting)

Foundation (17.9%) — 1,790,000,000 IRYS:

  • Foundation: 9.9% (48 Month Linear Vesting)
  • Liquidity & Launch Partnerships: 8% (100.0% at TGE )

When will all IRYS tokens be fully vested?

All IRYS tokens will be fully vested by October 25, 2029 approximately 36 months from now. Currently 27.8% of the total supply has been released, with 72.2% (7,224,138,000 tokens) remaining across 37 future unlock events.

  • Released: 27.8% (2,775,862,000 IRYS)
  • Remaining: 72.2% (7,224,138,000 IRYS)
  • Final vesting date: October 25, 2029
  • Time remaining: ~36 months
  • Remaining events: 37

Similar Tokens

  1. Project tokenomics logo

    Zilliqa

  2. Project tokenomics logo

    Gravity (prev. GAL)

  3. Project tokenomics logo

    Ronin

  4. Project tokenomics logo

    Keeta

  5. Project tokenomics logo

    Casper Network

  6. Project tokenomics logo

    Initia

  7. Project tokenomics logo

    Orbs

  8. Project tokenomics logo

    Astar

  9. Project tokenomics logo

    Movement Labs

  10. Project tokenomics logo

    Data Network

  11. Project tokenomics logo

    Metis

  12. Project tokenomics logo

    Ocean Protocol

All Token Unlocks →