Unlocks
RevenueValuationVerified
Menu
All UnlocksCalendarIndicatorRevenueValuationVerified
Company
Tokenomics AuditAboutContactArticlesGlossary
Platform
HomeAll TokensRevenueUnlocksCalendarIndicator
Contact us

For more information contact us at:

team@tokenomics.com
Book a Demo
Privacy PolicyTerms and Conditions

Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved.

  1. Home
  2. ›Tokenomics
  3. ›Layerzero
  4. ›Unlocks
LayerZero tokenomics logo

LayerZeroZRO

Blockchain
TokenomicsUnlocksValue FlowRevenueValuation
See Audit

LayerZero Token Unlock Schedule

Track ZRO token unlocks and vesting releases for LayerZero. View upcoming unlock dates, cliff schedules, and circulating supply impact.

Produced by Tokenomics.com with data verified by the LayerZero team.
TGE DateJune 19, 2024
Vesting End DateMay 20, 2027
Unlock Events Remaining8 of 25
Vesting Progress
78%
0%100%
Locked21.9%
Unlock 3.1%
Unlocked75.0%
LayerZero tokenomics logo

LayerZeroZRO

Next Unlock Today Oct 20, 2026

Unlock Today
USD Value
$59.7M
Tokens
31.3M
% of Supply
3.1%
% of MCAP
4.2%

Unlock Recipients

  • Private Investors42.9%
  • Insiders34.0%
  • Community23.1%

ZRO Unlock Schedule Details

Detailed breakdown of all scheduled ZRO token unlocks

Unlock Date
% of MCAP
Unlock Recipients
Countdown
Jul 20, 20264.80%
3 months ago
Aug 20, 20264.50%
2 months ago
Sep 20, 20264.30%
1 month ago
Oct 20, 2026Next4.20%
Unlock Today
Nov 20, 20264.00%
1 month left
Dec 20, 20263.80%
2 months left
Jan 20, 20273.70%
3 months left
Showing 15-21 out of 25

ZRO Price & Unlock History

Track historical unlock events and their impact on price

Price Impact of Past ZRO Unlocks

The worst price drop in the 14 days after each ZRO unlock.

Unlock Date
% of MCAP
Unlock Recipients
Unlock Impact
Oct 20, 2026Next4.20%
-
Sep 20, 20264.30%
3.7%in 3 days
Aug 20, 20264.50%
13.3%in 3 days
Jul 20, 20264.80%
-10.1%in 12 days
Jun 20, 20265.00%
-24.9%in 9 days
May 20, 20265.30%
-19.2%in 14 days
Apr 20, 20265.60%
-16.8%in 14 days
Average---12.8%in 9 days
Showing 1-7 out of 18

ZRO Token Unlock FAQ

Key questions and answers about LayerZero token unlocks and vesting schedule

What is the ZRO token unlock schedule?

LayerZero's token unlock schedule spans from June 19, 2024 to May 20, 2027 (~35 months), releasing a total of 1,000,000,000 ZRO tokens across 25 unlock events. The initial circulating supply at TGE was 0% of total supply. As of now, 78.1% of all tokens have been unlocked.

  • TGE date: June 19, 2024
  • Final unlock: May 20, 2027
  • Total unlock events: 25
  • Vesting duration: ~35 months
  • Initial float: 0%
  • Currently unlocked: 78.1%

What is the total supply and circulating supply of ZRO?

ZRO has a total supply of 1,000,000,000 tokens. As of October 2026, approximately 40% (399,976,127 tokens) are in circulation per market data, while 21.9% (218,750,000 tokens) remain locked per the vesting schedule.

  • Total supply: 1,000,000,000 ZRO
  • Circulating (market): 399,976,127 (40%)
  • Locked per schedule: 218,750,000 (21.9%)
  • Unlocked but not yet in market: 381,273,873 (38.1%)

When is the next ZRO token unlock?

The next ZRO token unlock is scheduled for October 20, 2026 (today), releasing 31,250,000 tokens (3.1% of total supply). This unlock represents 4.2% of LayerZero's current market cap.

  • Date: October 20, 2026 (today)
  • Amount: 31,250,000 ZRO
  • % of total supply: 3.1%
  • % of market cap: 4.2%

Recipient breakdown for this unlock:

  • Investors: 42.9%
  • Insiders: 34%
  • Community: 23.1%

How do ZRO token unlocks affect the price?

Token unlocks increase circulating supply, which can create selling pressure. The largest upcoming ZRO unlock releases 4.2% of market cap worth of tokens on October 20, 2026. In total, 8 upcoming unlocks will release 250,000,000 tokens (25% of total supply).

  • Largest unlock: 4.2% of market cap on October 20, 2026
  • Largest unlock size: 3.1% of total supply
  • Remaining unlocks: 8 events
  • Remaining tokens to unlock: 250,000,000 ZRO (25%)

Larger unlocks relative to market cap tend to generate stronger selling pressure. Unlocks going to investors and insiders are often considered higher-risk for price impact than those going to community or ecosystem pools.

Who receives ZRO token unlocks?

ZRO token unlocks are distributed to 3 groups: Community, Private Investors, and Insiders. The largest allocation (42.3%) goes to Community.

Community (42.3%) — 423,000,000 ZRO:

  • Community: 38.3% (65.3% at TGE , 12 Month Cliff, 24 Month Linear Vesting)
  • Tokens Repurchased: 4% (12 Month Cliff, 24 Month Linear Vesting)

Private Investors (32.2%) — 322,000,000 ZRO:

  • Strategic Partners: 32.2% (12 Month Cliff, 24 Month Linear Vesting)

Insiders (25.5%) — 255,000,000 ZRO:

  • Core Contributors: 25.5% (12 Month Cliff, 24 Month Linear Vesting)

When will all ZRO tokens be fully vested?

All ZRO tokens will be fully vested by May 20, 2027 approximately 7 months from now. Currently 78.1% of the total supply has been released, with 21.9% (218,750,000 tokens) remaining across 8 future unlock events.

  • Released: 78.1% (781,250,000 ZRO)
  • Remaining: 21.9% (218,750,000 ZRO)
  • Final vesting date: May 20, 2027
  • Time remaining: ~7 months
  • Remaining events: 8

Similar Tokens

  1. Project tokenomics logo

    ADI Chain

  2. Project tokenomics logo

    Aptos

  3. Project tokenomics logo

    Midnight Network

  4. Project tokenomics logo

    XDC Network

  5. Project tokenomics logo

    Celestia

  6. Project tokenomics logo

    Polygon

  7. Project tokenomics logo

    Algorand

  8. Project tokenomics logo

    Pyth Network

  9. Project tokenomics logo

    Arbitrum

  10. Project tokenomics logo

    Internet Computer

  11. Project tokenomics logo

    Stable

  12. Project tokenomics logo

    Starknet

All Token Unlocks →