Unlocks
RevenueValuationVerified
Menu
All UnlocksCalendarIndicatorRevenueValuationVerified
Company
Tokenomics AuditAboutContactArticlesGlossary
Platform
HomeAll TokensRevenueUnlocksCalendarIndicator
Contact us

For more information contact us at:

team@tokenomics.com
Book a Demo
Privacy PolicyTerms and Conditions

Copyright © 2026. All rights reserved.

  1. Home
  2. ›Tokenomics
  3. ›Wirex Pay
  4. ›Unlocks
Wirex Pay tokenomics logo

Wirex PayWPAY

DePIN
TokenomicsUnlocksValuation
See Audit

Wirex Pay Token Unlock Schedule

Track WPAY token unlocks and vesting releases for Wirex Pay. View upcoming unlock dates, cliff schedules, and circulating supply impact.

Produced by Tokenomics.com in collaboration with BlackTokenomics.
TGE DateOctober 7, 2024
Vesting End DateMay 8, 2030
Unlock Events Remaining43 of 68
Vesting Progress
44%
0%100%
Locked54.7%
Unlock 1.7%
Unlocked43.6%
Wirex Pay tokenomics logo

Wirex PayWPAY

Next Unlock Nov 8, 2026

23Days
15Hours
12Min
47Sec
USD Value
$130.2M
Tokens
169.9M
% of Supply
1.7%
% of MCAP
3.9%

Unlock Recipients

  • Insiders32.7%
  • Community32.2%
  • Foundation35.1%

WPAY Unlock Schedule Details

Detailed breakdown of all scheduled WPAY token unlocks

Unlock Date
% of MCAP
Unlock Recipients
Countdown
Aug 8, 20264.40%
2 months ago
Sep 8, 20264.20%
1 month ago
Oct 8, 20264.10%
7 days ago
Nov 8, 2026Next3.90%
24 days left
Dec 8, 20263.80%
2 months left
Jan 8, 20273.60%
3 months left
Feb 8, 20273.50%
4 months left
Showing 23-29 out of 68

WPAY Price & Unlock History

Track historical unlock events and their impact on price

Price Impact of Past WPAY Unlocks

The worst price drop in the 14 days after each WPAY unlock.

Unlock Date
% of MCAP
Unlock Recipients
Unlock Impact
Oct 8, 20264.10%
-
Sep 8, 20264.20%
-12.6%in 5 days
Aug 8, 20264.40%
-9.4%in 4 days
Jul 8, 20264.60%
-42.3%in 7 days
Jun 8, 20264.80%
-6.5%in 13 days
May 8, 20265.10%
1.2%in 10 days
Apr 8, 20265.40%
-2.7%in 3 days
Average---7.2%in 9 days
Showing 1-7 out of 25

WPAY Token Unlock FAQ

Key questions and answers about Wirex Pay token unlocks and vesting schedule

What is the WPAY token unlock schedule?

Wirex Pay's token unlock schedule spans from October 7, 2024 to May 8, 2030 (~67 months), releasing a total of 10,000,000,000 WPAY tokens across 68 unlock events. The initial circulating supply at TGE was 0% of total supply. As of now, 43.6% of all tokens have been unlocked.

  • TGE date: October 7, 2024
  • Final unlock: May 8, 2030
  • Total unlock events: 68
  • Vesting duration: ~67 months
  • Initial float: 0%
  • Currently unlocked: 43.6%

What is the total supply and circulating supply of WPAY?

WPAY has a total supply of 10,000,000,000 tokens. As of October 2026, approximately 16.7% (1,673,900,003 tokens) are in circulation per market data, while 56.4% (5,642,889,724 tokens) remain locked per the vesting schedule.

  • Total supply: 10,000,000,000 WPAY
  • Circulating (market): 1,673,900,003 (16.7%)
  • Locked per schedule: 5,642,889,724 (56.4%)
  • Unlocked but not yet in market: 2,683,210,273 (26.8%)

When is the next WPAY token unlock?

The next WPAY token unlock is scheduled for November 8, 2026 (in 24 days), releasing 169,888,391 tokens (1.7% of total supply). This unlock represents 3.9% of Wirex Pay's current market cap.

  • Date: November 8, 2026 (in 24 days)
  • Amount: 169,888,391 WPAY
  • % of total supply: 1.7%
  • % of market cap: 3.9%

Recipient breakdown for this unlock:

  • Foundation: 35.1%
  • Insiders: 32.7%
  • Community: 32.2%

How do WPAY token unlocks affect the price?

Token unlocks increase circulating supply, which can create selling pressure. The largest upcoming WPAY unlock releases 3.9% of market cap worth of tokens on November 8, 2026. In total, 43 upcoming unlocks will release 5,642,889,708 tokens (56.4% of total supply).

  • Largest unlock: 3.9% of market cap on November 8, 2026
  • Largest unlock size: 1.7% of total supply
  • Remaining unlocks: 43 events
  • Remaining tokens to unlock: 5,642,889,708 WPAY (56.4%)

Larger unlocks relative to market cap tend to generate stronger selling pressure. Unlocks going to investors and insiders are often considered higher-risk for price impact than those going to community or ecosystem pools.

Who receives WPAY token unlocks?

WPAY token unlocks are distributed to 3 groups: Foundation, Community, and Insiders. The largest allocation (42.1%) goes to Foundation.

Foundation (42.1%) — 4,214,000,000 WPAY:

  • Treasury: 38.1% (10.0% at TGE , 67 Month Linear Vesting)
  • Liquidity: 4% (50.0% at TGE , 7 Month Cliff, 24 Month Linear Vesting)

Community (37.9%) — 3,786,000,000 WPAY:

  • Node Rewards: 20% (2 Month Cliff, 60 Month Linear Vesting)
  • veWPAY Rewards: 12.9% (6 Month Cliff, 60 Month Linear Vesting)
  • Airdrop: 5% (3 Month Cliff, 9 Month Linear Vesting)

Insiders (20%) — 2,000,000,000 WPAY:

  • Team: 20% (12 Month Cliff, 36 Month Linear Vesting)

When will all WPAY tokens be fully vested?

All WPAY tokens will be fully vested by May 8, 2030 approximately 43 months from now. Currently 43.6% of the total supply has been released, with 56.4% (5,642,889,724 tokens) remaining across 43 future unlock events.

  • Released: 43.6% (4,357,110,276 WPAY)
  • Remaining: 56.4% (5,642,889,724 WPAY)
  • Final vesting date: May 8, 2030
  • Time remaining: ~43 months
  • Remaining events: 43

Similar Tokens

  1. Project tokenomics logo

    Global DePIN Chain

  2. Project tokenomics logo

    Kalp

  3. Project tokenomics logo

    Koii

  4. Project tokenomics logo

    SEALCOIN

  5. Project tokenomics logo

    Camelot Protocol

  6. Project tokenomics logo

    Fleek

  7. Project tokenomics logo

    PRIMAL

  8. Project tokenomics logo

    Rizz Network

  9. Project tokenomics logo

    Shieldeum

  10. Project tokenomics logo

    Tezos Domains

  11. Project tokenomics logo

    Karat

  12. Project tokenomics logo

    Privasea

All Token Unlocks →